Tanzania flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Zanzibar

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Zanzibar. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Zanzibar with (M selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with M

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
MaimanaAfghanistan 5,3933,351
Mazar-E-SharifAfghanistan 5,5903,474
MilianaAlgeria 6,0983,789
Mocamedes/ NamibeAngola 3,1171,937
Mcmurdo SoundAntarctica 10,1446,303
Malarg EArgentina 11,2777,008
MaquinchaoArgentina 11,0256,851
Mar Del PlataArgentina 10,1756,323
Marcos JuarezArgentina 10,6876,641
MendozaArgentina 11,2917,016
Mendoza AeroArgentina 11,2877,014
Monte CaserosArgentina 10,3146,409
Mackay MoAustralia 11,8037,335
Macquarie IslandAustralia 11,2787,008
Marble Bar, Western AustraliaAustralia 8,7745,452
MeekatharraAustralia 8,6395,368
Melbourne (airport)Australia 10,9396,798
Melbourne, VictoriaAustralia 10,9476,802
Mildura, VictoriaAustralia 10,7886,704
Mount GambierAustralia 10,5896,580
Mount IsaAustralia 10,8236,725
MuharraqBahrain 3,8172,372
MinskBelarus 6,7754,210
MogilevBelarus 6,7454,191
MaunBotswana 2,2921,424
MacapaBrazil 10,0376,237
MacauBrazil 8,3865,211
MaceioBrazil 8,2455,123
MachadoBrazil 9,2525,749
ManausBrazil 10,9886,828
MarabaBrazil 9,7636,067
MaringaBrazil 9,8526,122
Monte AlegreBrazil 10,3486,430
Monte AzulBrazil 8,9695,573
Monte SantoBrazil 8,6325,364
MonteiroBrazil 8,4095,225
Montes ClarosBrazil 9,0755,640
Morada NovaBrazil 8,5805,332
Morro Do ChapeuBrazil 8,8345,490
MamfeCameroon 3,5782,223
MarouaCameroon 3,3282,068
Mackar Inlet, NtCanada 12,0217,470
Maniwaki, QcCanada 12,4297,723
Manyberries, AlbertaCanada 14,4628,987
Mayo, Yukon TerritoryCanada 13,6208,464
Mcinnes Island, BcCanada 14,7779,183
Medicine Hat, AbCanada 14,3988,947
Merry Island, BcCanada 14,9539,292
Moncton, NbCanada 11,5767,193
Mont Joli, QcCanada 11,8047,335
Montreal, QuebecCanada 12,2547,615
MONTREAL/ DORVAL, QcCanada 12,2807,631
Moose Jaw, SkCanada 14,1218,775
Moosonee, OntarioCanada 12,5867,821
Morden, MbCanada 13,7918,570
Muskoka, OnCanada 12,7157,901
MoundouChad 3,0481,894
MatecanaColombia 12,8187,965
MoroniComoros 753468
MosnovCzech Republic 6,5444,066
MarstalDenmark 7,2924,531
Melville HallDominica 11,3157,031
MichesDominican Republic 12,1497,550
MocaDominican Republic 12,3047,646
MoncionDominican Republic 12,3707,687
Monte CristiDominican Republic 12,4217,719
Monte PlataDominican Republic 12,2287,599
MilagroEcuador 13,1608,178
Mersa MatruhEgypt 4,3652,712
MinyaEgypt 3,9212,437
MalaboEquatorial Guinea 3,5582,211
MassawaEritrea 2,4281,509
Mykines FyrFaroe Islands 8,5805,332
Mariehamn, Ċland IslandsFinland 7,5694,703
MarseilleFrance 6,4944,035
MontpellierFrance 6,5734,084
MaripasoulaFrench Guiana 10,4096,469
Mangareva, Gambier IslandsFrench Polynesia 16,69110,372
MakokouGabon 3,0201,877
MayumbaGabon 3,1801,976
MitzicGabon 3,1701,970
MkamboGabon 2,9201,814
MoandaGabon 2,9221,816
MouilaGabon 3,1641,966
MagdeburgGermany 6,9964,347
MunichGermany 6,6304,120
MünsterGermany 7,1314,431
MethoniGreece 5,1223,183
MilosGreece 5,0153,117
MitiliniGreece 5,2003,232
Mytilini, LesbosGreece 5,2053,235
MacentaGuinea 5,6443,507
MamouGuinea 5,9723,711
Midway IslandHawaii 15,4559,604
MiskolcHungary 6,3043,917
Mangalore, KarnatakaIndia 4,4722,779
Mukteswar/ KumaonIndia 5,8643,644
Mumbai/ BombayIndia 4,6212,871
MusulipatnamIndia 5,2443,259
Manado, SulawesiIndonesia 9,5415,929
Manokwari, PapuaIndonesia 10,5316,544
Medan, SumatraIndonesia 6,6914,158
Merauke, PapuaIndonesia 11,1256,913
MashhadIran 5,1813,220
Malin HeadIreland 8,0705,015
M. CalamitaItaly 6,1723,836
Marina Di GinosaItaly 5,6673,522
Messina, SicilyItaly 5,5123,425
MilanItaly 6,4704,020
Milano/ MalpensaItaly 6,5124,046
Mount ArgentarioItaly 6,1043,793
ManIvory Coast 5,4003,356
MaebashiJapan 11,2977,020
MaizuruJapan 10,9606,810
MakurazakiJapan 10,4686,505
MatsueJapan 10,7566,684
MatsumotoJapan 11,2006,960
MatsuyamaJapan 10,7216,662
MinamidaitojimaJapan 10,5096,531
MinamitorishimaJapan 12,7987,953
MishimaJapan 11,2877,014
MitoJapan 11,4237,099
MiyakejimaJapan 11,3427,048
MiyakoJapan 11,5397,170
MiyakojimaJapan 9,9036,154
MiyakonojoJapan 10,5466,554
MiyazakiJapan 10,5796,574
MombetsuJapan 11,6137,216
MoriokaJapan 11,4707,128
MuroranJapan 11,4387,108
MurotomisakiJapan 10,8466,740
MutsuJapan 11,4657,124
Ma’AnJordan 4,0622,524
MafraqJordan 4,3022,673
MombasaKenya 249155
MinicoyLakshadweep 4,0942,544
MaseruLesotho 2,8481,770
MonroviaLiberia 5,6733,525
MisratahLibya 4,9903,101
Mahajanga/ MajungaMadagascar 1,307812
MaintiranoMadagascar 1,416880
MananjaryMadagascar 1,9361,203
MorondavaMadagascar 1,6581,030
MakhangaMalawi 1,228763
MangochiMalawi 1,011628
MwmosaMalawi 1,166725
MzimbaMalawi 880547
MzuzuMalawi 815507
MalaccaMalaysia 7,0614,388
MersingMalaysia 7,2384,498
MiriMalaysia 8,3835,209
MaleMaldives 3,9812,474
MenakaMali 4,7562,955
MoptiMali 5,3043,296
MajuroMarshall Islands 14,7349,156
MazatlanMexico 15,8809,868
MeridaMexico 14,2798,873
Mexico CityMexico 15,2889,500
MonterreyMexico 15,2069,449
Morelia, Mich.Mexico 15,4859,622
MaantyMongolia 8,9195,542
MandalgoviMongolia 8,7735,451
MatadMongolia 9,5025,904
MurenMongolia 8,5285,299
MarrakechMorocco 6,5394,064
MeknesMorocco 6,4804,027
MideltMorocco 6,3443,942
MaputoMozambique 2,3021,430
Mossuril, LumboMozambique 984611
MandalayMyanmar 6,9404,313
MeiktilaMyanmar 6,8714,269
Mergui, TanintharyiMyanmar 6,8824,277
MindatMyanmar 6,7094,169
MonywaMyanmar 6,8514,257
MyeikMyanmar 6,8824,277
MyitkyinaMyanmar 7,1964,471
MaastrichtNetherlands 7,1124,420
Mahinerangi DamNew Zealand 12,4517,737
Manaia Dem FarmNew Zealand 13,1458,168
Maramarua ForestNew Zealand 13,3708,308
Milford SoundNew Zealand 12,3947,702
Minginui ForestNew Zealand 13,3798,314
Mokau, Mohakatino StnNew Zealand 13,2308,222
MolesworthNew Zealand 12,9138,024
MotuekaNew Zealand 12,9608,054
Moutere HillsNew Zealand 12,9488,046
Mt CookNew Zealand 12,5987,828
Mt PleasantNew Zealand 12,7777,940
ManaguaNicaragua 14,0118,707
MasatepeNicaragua 13,9918,694
MagariaNiger 3,9732,469
Maine SoroaNiger 3,7052,302
MaradiNiger 4,1692,590
MaiduguriNigeria 3,5202,187
MakurdiNigeria 3,7402,324
MinnaNigeria 4,0262,502
Mokp’oNorth Korea 10,1446,304
Mo I Rana, NordlandNorway 8,3195,169
MajisOman 3,9002,423
MasirahOman 3,6822,288
Muscat  Oman 3,9092,429
MultanPakistan 5,3093,299
MurreePakistan 5,7293,560
MadangPapua New Guinea 11,7677,312
Mariscal EstigarribiaParaguay 10,7536,682
MoyobambaPeru 12,8027,956
MactanPhilippines 9,5625,942
Manila, LuzonPhilippines 9,3025,780
Melgaço, Viana Do CasteloPortugal 7,2064,478
MakouaRepublic Of The Congo-Brazzaville 2,7051,681
MagadanRussia 11,8067,336
MahackalaRussia 5,5363,440
Malye KarmakulyRussia 8,7935,464
Malye Karmakuly, Novaya ZemlyaRussia 8,7945,465
MarkovoRussia 12,4777,753
MinusinskRussia 8,2595,132
MogocaRussia 9,9476,181
MoscowRussia 6,9014,289
MurmanskRussia 8,3725,203
MadinahSaudi Arabia 3,4222,126
MatamSenegal 6,2663,894
MogadishuSomalia 1,143710
MadridSpain 6,7824,215
Madrid (b)Spain 6,7864,217
Mahon/ Mao, MenorcaSpain 6,2533,886
Malaga, Costa del SolSpain 6,5864,092
MelillaSpain 6,3813,965
Murcia/ San JavierSpain 6,4093,983
MalakalSudan 1,9431,208
MbabaneSwaziland 2,3951,488
MontreuxSwitzerland 6,6684,144
Mae Hong SonThailand 7,0284,367
Mae SariangThailand 6,9864,341
Mae Sot/ TakThailand 7,0014,350
Mukdahan/ Bakhon PhaThailand 7,6314,742
MalatyaTurkey 4,9663,086
MersinTurkey 4,8072,987
MuglaTurkey 4,9593,082
Manchester, EnglandUk 7,6834,774
ManstonUk 7,3474,566
MeloUruguay 9,9576,187
MercedesUruguay 10,3016,401
MontevideoUruguay 10,1046,279
Macon, GeorgiaUsa 13,4368,349
Madison, FlUsa 13,4188,338
Madison, InUsa 13,3628,304
Madison, NeUsa 14,1548,795
Madison, WisconsinUsa 13,5388,412
Manhattan, KsUsa 14,3168,896
Manitowoc, WiUsa 13,3728,309
Marble Hill, MoUsa 13,8358,597
Marengo, IlUsa 13,5638,428
Marion, InUsa 13,3718,309
Marion, NcUsa 13,2018,203
Marquette, MichiganUsa 13,2558,237
Marshall, TxUsa 14,3998,948
Martinsburg, WvUsa 12,7807,941
Mc Grath, AkUsa 13,5928,446
Mcconnelsville, OhUsa 13,0838,130
Mcgill, NvUsa 15,4999,631
Mcleansboro, IlUsa 13,6868,505
Mcminnville, TnUsa 13,5388,412
Mcpherson, KsUsa 14,4008,948
Medford, WiUsa 13,5178,399
Mellette, SdUsa 14,1138,770
Memphis, TennesseeUsa 13,9248,653
Mena, ArUsa 14,2668,865
Meridian, MississippiUsa 13,9088,643
Mexia, TxUsa 14,6209,085
Mexico, MoUsa 13,9288,655
Miami, FloridaUsa 13,2658,243
Midland, TxUsa 15,0989,382
Milan, MnUsa 13,9148,647
Milbank, SdUsa 13,9448,665
Miles City, MontanaUsa 14,4348,970
Milford, DeUsa 12,5267,784
Milledgeville, GaUsa 13,3698,308
Millen, GaUsa 13,2788,251
Millport, OhUsa 12,9728,061
Milton/ Blue Hill, MaUsa 12,1417,544
Milwaukee, WiUsa 13,4398,351
Minden, NeUsa 14,3548,920
Minneapolis, MinnesotaUsa 13,7318,532
Minonk, IlUsa 13,6128,459
Missoula, MtUsa 14,8229,210
Mobile, AlabamaUsa 13,9138,646
Moline/ Quad City, IlUsa 13,7028,515
Monmouth, IlUsa 13,7608,550
Monroe, NcUsa 13,1048,143
Montevideo, MnUsa 13,9148,647
Montgomery AlUsa 13,6978,511
Montrose, CoUsa 15,1779,431
Moorestown, NjUsa 12,5057,771
Morehead City, NcUsa 12,7827,943
Morganton, NcUsa 13,2018,203
Moro, OrUsa 15,2969,505
Morris, MnUsa 13,8578,611
Morrison, IlUsa 13,6448,479
Mount Airy, NcUsa 13,0878,132
Mount Clemens Ang Base, MiUsa 13,0638,118
Mount Pleasant, IaUsa 13,8018,576
Mount Pleasant, MiUsa 13,1788,189
Mount Washington, NhUsa 12,1177,530
Mt Vernon, IlUsa 13,7288,531
Murfreesboro, TnUsa 13,5868,442
Muskegon, MiUsa 13,3058,268
Muskogee, OkUsa 14,3478,915
MaiquetiaVenezuela 11,8997,394
MaracaiboVenezuela 12,4177,716
MaracayVenezuela 11,9707,438
MaturinVenezuela 11,4787,132
Mene GrandeVenezuela 12,3267,659
MeridaVenezuela 12,3467,672
MagoyeZambia 1,6691,037
MansaZambia 1,262784
MbalaZambia 917570
MfuweZambia 1,118695
MisamfuZambia 977607
MonguZambia 2,0201,256
MpikaZambia 1,063660
Msekera AgrometZambia 1,101684
Mt MakuluZambia 1,584984
MumbwaZambia 1,6411,020
MwinilungaZambia 1,7361,079
MasvingoZimbabwe 1,7851,109


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -