Tanzania flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Zanzibar

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Zanzibar. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Zanzibar with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 5,5083,423
ShkoderAlbania 5,7313,562
SkikdaAlgeria 5,8523,636
SaltaArgentina 11,1836,949
San AntonioArgentina 10,7446,677
San LuisArgentina 11,0556,870
San RafaelArgentina 11,2016,960
Santa RosaArgentina 10,7856,702
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 11,0006,836
SarmientoArgentina 10,9136,782
Sydney (airport)Australia 11,6037,211
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 11,6097,214
SalzburgAustria 6,5324,059
SakiAzerbaijan 5,3363,316
SalyanAzerbaijan 5,1903,225
SamaxiAzerbaijan 5,2983,292
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 8,7945,465
SaveBenin 4,3732,717
Santa CruzBolivia 11,0976,896
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 5,9473,696
SalvadorBrazil 8,5285,299
Santa MariaBrazil 9,9466,180
SantaremBrazil 10,4116,470
SantosBrazil 9,2755,764
Sao CarlosBrazil 9,4515,873
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 10,0606,251
Sao GoncaloBrazil 8,5455,310
Sao JoaquimBrazil 9,5965,963
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 10,0916,270
Sao LourencoBrazil 9,1565,690
Sao LuisBrazil 9,2615,755
Sao MateusBrazil 8,6385,368
São PauloBrazil 9,3095,785
Sao SimaoBrazil 9,4225,855
Sena MadureiraBrazil 11,8447,360
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 8,7285,424
SerrinhaBrazil 8,5865,336
Sete LagoasBrazil 9,0955,652
SobralBrazil 8,8125,476
SoureBrazil 9,7526,060
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 9,1955,714
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 9,8636,129
SurubimBrazil 8,2615,133
SadovoBulgaria 5,5683,460
SandanskiBulgaria 5,5543,451
SofiaBulgaria 5,6653,520
SiemreapCambodia 7,4604,636
Sable Island, NsCanada 11,2256,975
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 14,4518,980
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 11,6787,257
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 14,7229,148
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 11,8387,356
Sarnia, OnCanada 11,6297,226
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 14,0338,720
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 13,0438,105
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 11,5957,205
Scott, SkCanada 14,1148,771
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 11,6367,231
Shearwater, NsCanada 11,4987,145
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 12,1247,534
Shingle Point, YtCanada 13,0358,100
Simcoe, OnCanada 13,4298,345
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 13,3608,302
Slave Lake, AbCanada 14,0898,755
Smithers, BcCanada 14,4758,995
Stephenville, NfCanada 11,0976,896
Summerside, PeCanada 11,5077,150
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 14,2318,844
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 14,2378,847
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 11,2196,971
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 7,0774,398
SalCape Verde 7,2934,532
SantiagoChile 11,4387,108
SewellChile 11,3917,079
ShanghaiChina 9,6345,987
ShantouChina 9,0165,603
ShenyangChina 9,9976,213
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 13,5098,395
Simon BolivarColombia 12,6937,887
San JoseCosta Rica 13,7668,554
SibenikCroatia 6,0283,746
SplitCroatia 5,9853,719
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 7,2014,475
StudsgårdDenmark 7,4624,637
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 12,2817,631
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 12,1767,566
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 12,1847,572
SalcedoDominican Republic 12,2917,638
SamanaDominican Republic 12,1787,567
San CristobalDominican Republic 12,2467,610
San J. MatasDominican Republic 12,3437,670
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 12,3027,645
San JuanDominican Republic 12,3767,690
San R. YumaDominican Republic 12,1097,525
SanchezDominican Republic 12,2077,586
SantiagoDominican Republic 12,3227,657
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 12,3907,700
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 12,2377,604
San GabrielEcuador 13,0038,080
SalloumEgypt 4,4542,768
Siwa OasisEgypt 4,2032,612
SohagEgypt 3,7332,320
St. KatrineEgypt 3,9202,436
San SalvadorEl Salvador 14,3158,896
StanleyFalkland Islands 9,9506,183
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 8,2435,122
StrasbourgFrance 6,8224,239
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 10,1676,318
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 10,4316,482
SukhumiGeorgia 5,4943,414
SchleswigGermany 7,2954,533
StuttgartGermany 6,7754,210
SamosGreece 5,0473,136
Skiros IslandGreece 5,2493,262
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 4,8993,044
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 10,6416,612
SiguiriGuinea 5,7013,543
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 14,2638,863
SzegedHungary 6,1333,811
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 6,3483,945
StykkisholmurIceland 9,3785,827
SagarIndia 5,4373,378
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 5,8393,628
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 11,2206,972
SemnanIran 4,8793,032
ShahroudIran 5,0163,117
ShirazIran 4,2252,625
ShannonIreland 7,9604,946
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 6,3953,974
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 5,8303,623
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 5,5483,448
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 6,3143,924
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 6,0853,781
Scuro MountainItaly 5,5823,469
SigonellaItaly 5,4663,397
SassandraIvory Coast 5,1803,219
SagaJapan 10,4876,516
SaigoJapan 10,7846,701
SakaiJapan 10,7726,694
SakataJapan 11,3607,060
SapporoJapan 11,4627,123
SaseboJapan 10,4336,483
SendaiJapan 11,4547,118
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 10,7356,671
ShimonosekiJapan 10,5506,556
ShinjoJapan 11,4017,085
ShionomisakiJapan 10,9946,832
ShirakawaJapan 11,3987,083
ShizuokaJapan 11,2396,984
SumotoJapan 10,9186,785
SuttsuJapan 11,3747,068
SuwaJapan 11,2126,967
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 12,1447,546
SavannakhetLaos 7,6254,738
SiauliaiLithuania 7,0644,390
SiluteLithuania 7,0404,375
SkopjeMacedonia 5,6473,509
Sambaba SudMadagascar 1,496930
SalimaMalawi 979609
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 8,8545,502
SibuMalaysia 8,1175,044
SanMali 5,3283,311
SegouMali 5,4633,395
SikassoMali 5,3383,317
St. BrandonMauritius 2,4951,550
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 14,9309,278
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 8,5885,336
SainshandMongolia 9,0235,607
SafiMorocco 6,6754,148
Sidi IfniMorocco 6,5934,097
SittweMyanmar 6,5554,074
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 13,1688,183
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 7,8294,865
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 9,5025,905
SaiqOman 3,8242,376
Salalah, DhofarOman 3,0611,902
SurOman 3,8842,414
SialkotPakistan 5,6993,541
SibbiPakistan 5,0193,119
San Juan BautistaParaguay 10,3246,416
San Juan De MarconaPeru 12,4017,706
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 9,7196,039
SandomierzPoland 6,5484,069
SniezkaPoland 6,7214,177
SuwalkiPoland 6,8804,275
SzczecinPoland 7,0194,362
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 6,9314,307
Santa MariaPortugal 8,2115,102
San JuanPuerto Rico 11,8277,350
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 2,3981,490
Satu MareRomania 6,2163,863
SibiuRomania 5,9753,713
SulinaRomania 5,7893,597
SadrinskRussia 7,2784,523
Saint PetersburgRussia 7,4014,599
SalekhardRussia 8,3855,210
SaratovRussia 6,4574,012
SejmcanRussia 11,7817,321
SelagoncyRussia 9,9826,203
Simusir IslandRussia 12,2257,597
SkovorodinoRussia 10,2256,354
SmolenskRussia 6,8124,233
SociRussia 5,5383,441
SortovalaRussia 7,5894,716
SuntarRussia 10,0246,229
SurgutRussia 8,0655,012
SverdlovskRussia 7,2774,522
SyktyvkarRussia 7,6154,732
St MaartenSaint Martin 11,5227,160
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 3,6812,287
SeychellesSeychelles 1,8121,126
SingaporeSingapore 7,2384,498
SliacSlovakia 6,4073,981
SeoulSouth Korea 10,2316,358
SineijuSouth Korea 10,0446,241
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 6,9444,315
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 6,8944,284
Santander, CantabriaSpain 7,0144,359
SevilleSpain 6,7354,185
SennarSudan 2,2831,419
ShambatSudan 2,5421,580
ShendiSudan 2,6261,632
StenseleSweden 8,1315,053
StockholmSweden 7,5284,678
StorlienSweden 8,0605,009
SundsvallSweden 7,8664,888
SantisSwitzerland 6,6304,120
SongeaTanzania 637396
Sakon NakhonThailand 7,5884,715
SongkhlaThailand 6,9714,332
Suphan BuriThailand 7,1004,412
Surat ThaniThailand 6,8584,261
SurinThailand 7,4614,636
Sansanne-MangoTogo 4,6702,902
SokodeTogo 4,5452,824
SfaxTunisia 5,4473,385
SousseTunisia 5,5453,446
SamsunTurkey 5,2903,287
SiirtTurkey 4,9163,055
SivasTurkey 5,1163,179
SaragtTurkmenistan 5,2773,279
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 7,6244,737
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 8,2345,117
SarataUkraine 5,8853,657
SarnyUkraine 6,5064,043
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 5,6833,531
SumyUkraine 6,3613,953
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 3,9262,440
SaltoUruguay 10,3256,416
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 15,9339,901
Safford, AzUsa 15,6599,731
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 12,1707,563
Saint Leo, FlUsa 13,3868,318
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 13,8108,581
Saint Paul, NeUsa 14,2828,875
Saint Peter, MnUsa 13,8328,595
Salem, InUsa 13,4448,355
Salem, OrUsa 15,3819,558
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 15,2249,460
San Angelo, TexasUsa 14,9839,310
San Antonio, TexasUsa 14,8859,250
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 16,18610,058
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 16,0599,979
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 11,8277,349
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 16,22710,084
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 13,6028,453
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 16,25810,103
Santa Maria, CaUsa 16,20510,070
Santuck, ScUsa 13,2288,220
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 13,0348,100
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 13,2258,218
Scott City, KsUsa 14,6749,118
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 14,6189,084
Scottsburg, InUsa 13,4448,355
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 15,0909,377
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 15,1049,386
Sedan, KsUsa 14,3488,916
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 14,9409,284
Selma, AlUsa 13,7608,551
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 12,3187,654
Seymour, InUsa 13,4448,355
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 13,3968,325
Sheridan, WyUsa 14,6239,087
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 14,3578,921
Sioux City, IaUsa 14,0888,754
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 14,0468,728
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 13,3698,307
Southport, NcUsa 12,8928,011
Sparta, IlUsa 13,7798,562
Spencer, WvUsa 13,0318,098
Spickard, MoUsa 14,0038,701
Spokane, WaUsa 14,9089,264
Spooner, WiUsa 13,5908,445
Springfield, IlUsa 13,7068,517
Springfield, MissouriUsa 14,1198,774
St Paul Island, AkUsa 13,7998,575
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 13,7538,546
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 13,8088,581
Stambaugh, MiUsa 13,3518,297
Stamford, CtUsa 12,4007,706
State College, PaUsa 12,7227,906
State University, MsUsa 13,9098,643
State University, NmUsa 15,4899,625
Staunton, VaUsa 12,8928,011
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 14,9259,275
Steffenville, MoUsa 13,8828,627
Stockton, CaUsa 15,9789,929
Storm Lake, IaUsa 13,9918,694
Storrs, CtUsa 12,2417,606
Subiaco, ArUsa 14,2668,865
Summerville, ScUsa 13,1118,147
Sunnyside, WaUsa 15,1619,421
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 14,0078,704
Syracuse, NeUsa 14,1368,784
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 12,5227,781
SamarkandUzbekistan 5,8393,629
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 12,4807,755
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 11,9277,412
Santa ElenaVenezuela 11,2026,961
SmaraWestern Sahara 6,5764,086
SocotraYemen 2,6501,647
SenangaZambia 2,0561,278
SerenjeZambia 1,257781
SeshekeZambia 2,0471,272
SolweziZambia 1,556967


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -